Tuesday, May 06, 2008

Awkward

Do you feel awkward with your neighbours? Well, I am. I think it's the fact that my mom used to bug me when i was small to call people auntie or uncle, so when i see my neighbours, knowing very well that i HAVE to holler and call them, i just am so reluctant to do it! It's not like i hate them, i just feel awkward.......

Do you feel awkward with your boss? well, it really depends. My ex-boss was great, and stern but funny. You can't use the polite approach, so it's never awkward with him. My current boss though, even though a female and only 2 years older than me..well, things have been soooooo awkward since the fight i had with her. Aiya, everyone fights, kan? but she seems to be more 'civil' with me now, she's even paiseh to ask me to do any tasks nowadays.....

Do you feel awkward with your friends? You know, there are some friends that you just hang out in a group...and sometimes when there's only you and this other friend waiting for the rest of them to come, it's usually an awkward situation because you find that you have nothing to say to that fella! Or you're counting the time when THE REST of them are gonna arrive. And there are some friends who are just better as chat friends, meaning friends you chat with online, in person, well, you find that you have nothing to tell that person!

Do you feel awkward with your own parents??? Well, it's always easier if your mom or dad are chatty, it usually kills the awkwardness. Sometimes it's awkward because you're afraid of them! Especially dads!

Do you feel awkward with your brothers/sisters-in-law. hey, i have wonderful brother-in-laws....but it's still kinda awkward especially if we have no common topic. sometimes talking about their kids helps to kill off the awkwardness.

So, see, that's the best things about sisters and especially twin sisters and boyfriends/girlfriends. (if you're awkward with your bf/gf, time to tukar partner ok). I can almost be my bengis self and not feel awkward at all. Andrew's the most kesian since he knows the most ugly side of me :) . Imn's had it worse since she GREW UP WITH ME. hahahaha....

People say that you grow out of the awkwardness when you're older.....I THINK NOT.

2 comments:

endroo G said...

yo, what you mean I'm the most ugly side of you??

;|

tihtahpah said...

omg, it's a typo, i meant u know the most ugly side of me :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...